shall we take the lift or fly?

let's not be ostentatious

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Vid: One Girl Revolution (multi-fandom)
xwp; heroisms of legend
Song: One Girl Revolution (Battle Mix)
Artist: Superchick
Fandom: Multi-fandom, 89 in total
Details: 3:18 minutes, 54.7 MB, avi, made for halfamoon
Summary: How about a 155 girl revolution? (No, that's not a typo.)

Download: MegaUpload | SendSpace
Streaming: BAM Vid Vault, or embed beneath the cut

First off, I must exuberantly thank: liviapenn for the use of her gorgeous promotional art, antiqueskies for aiding me in my quest to find the perfect Miss Parker clip, and silver_autumn , who was my beta and cheerleader. Many thanks for lending your time and eyeballs!

Source footage (in order of appearance in the vid):
Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The X-Files, Doctor Who, Stargate SG-1, Babylon 5, Alias, Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles, Batman the Animated Series, Bones, Veronica Mars, The Avengers, The Middleman, The Pretender, Get Smart (1965), Lord Peter Wimsey: Gaudy Night, The Mummy, Supernatural, Heroes, Stargate Atlantis, Farscape, Blake's 7, Battlestar Galactica, X-Men, Star Trek: Voyager, Star Trek: The Next Generation, Pride and Prejudice (1995), Gosford Park, Jane Eyre (2006), Gone with the Wind, Labyrinth, Anne of Green Gables, Mirrormask, Little Women (1994), The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, Serenity, Star Wars, I Claudius, Casino Royale, The Golden Compass, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe, Merlin, Avatar: The Last Airbender, Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, Sleeping Beauty, Torchwood, Where on Earth is Carmen Sandiego?, House, NCIS, Firefly, Star Trek: The Original Series, Dead Like Me, To Kill a Mockingbird, The Wizard of Oz, Wire in the Blood, Leverage, Sailor Moon, Wall-E, Lara Croft Tomb Raider, The Matrix, Mad Men, Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Royal Tenenbaums, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, X-Men 2: X-Men United, Chuck, Dark Angel, Watchmen, Friday Night Lights, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, She-Ra: Princess of Power, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest, Xena: Warrior Princess, Children of Dune, Homicide: Life on the Street, The Silence of the Lambs, Life, The Office (US), The West Wing, Iron Man, How I Met Your Mother, Terminator 2: Judgment Day, Aliens, Dexter, Ashes to Ashes, 30 Rock, The Sarah Jane Adventures, Smallville, Pushing Daises

In order to fit every girl in possible, some only appear on screen for less than a second. And of course the final product represents only a fraction of hundreds of phenomenal female characters, and of course it also represents my inevitably biased perspective.

"No power in the 'verse can stop me":
I'll be the first to admit this vid doesn't say much of anything that hasn't been said before, and said far better. This was very much a labor of love, something I had to get out of my system; a love letter for women throughout the decades, in all their shapes, sizes, personalities, similarities and differences. This is our heroines at their most magnificent: asserting their independence, celebrating their agency and strength, triumphing over all the odds, whether they be personal, global, or the whim of the writers who let them down; rejoicing in their victories, and ultimately taking charge of their destinies with both hands and never letting go. The walking shots throughout the vid serve as a motif: women are never standing still. This vid isn't so much about one girl as it is about all girls, and it's my own personal celebration for them, if you will; I love these women, I'll shout my love for them from the tops of mountains, and I will never stop telling anyone who will listen how much I adore them, and I'll never stop telling those who don't listen, either. (Show writers who victimize and exploit females at any given opportunity, I'm looking at you.)

Trying to find a song was one of the hardest things. I went through my entire music collection, but nothing seemed to click. Suffice to say that I had downloaded this track for another reason, and stumbled upon it by chance. I went back and forth wondering whether or not to use it, but (as you can tell) in the end decided yes because of its wonderfully explicit female empowerment theme, even if it bordered on a little cheesy at times. A correct decision? Only time and you, the viewer, will tell.

Everything else is pretty straightforward. Watched such_heights 's Glorious on repeat to get into the right frame of mind while making the final pre-release polishing touches, because it's still one of the damnedest most amazing vids I've ever seen. We share some source material and characters, but I hope the similarities aren't many – if there are similarities, it's coincidence and intentional homage, not at all blatant stealing!

My heroes are women like Anne Shirley, Jane Eyre, Susan Pevensie, Harriet Vane, Emma Peel, Barbara Wright, Barbara Gordon, CJ Cregg, Miss Parker, Ellen Ripley, Aeryn Sun, Tami Taylor, Wendy Watson, Elizabeth Weir, and Martha Jones, and the dozens more that I couldn't fit into three and a half minutes. My heroes are these women, and they are indomitable.

I wear a disguise
I'm just your average Jane
The super doesn't stand for model
But that doesn't mean I'm plain
If all you see is how I look
You miss the super chick within
And I christen you titanic, underestimate and swim

And I'll be everything that I wanna be
I am confidence in insecurity
I am a voice yet waiting to be heard
I'll shoot the shot, bang, that you hear round the world
I'm a one girl revolution

Some people see the revolution but most only see the girl
I can lose my hard earned freedom if my fear defines my world
I declare my independence from the critics and their stones
I can find my revolution I can learn to stand alone

And I'll be everything that I wanna be
I am confidence in insecurity
I am a voice yet waiting to be heard
I'll shoot the shot, bang, that you hear round the world

I'm a one girl revolution (repeat x5)

And I'll be everything that I wanna be
I am confidence in insecurity
I am a voice yet waiting to be heard
I'll shoot the shot, bang, that you hear round the world (repeat)

Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
*brain explodes from teh AWESOME* XD

And I see you have started moving yourself over to Imeem too... I just started uploading some of my vids there today as well.

Omg, I have such a huge smile on my face from watching that. The smart girls and the brave girls and they are completely badass, all of them. SO MUCH WIN THANK YOU.

edit: whoops, clicked the wrong reply link!

Edited at 2009-02-15 04:11 am (UTC)

You win.

I don't know quite a few of these fandoms, but hey, gratuitous Doctor Who, Middleman, and Avatar. I'm surprisingly easy. ;)

I don't know quite a few of these fandoms, but hey, gratuitous Doctor Who, Middleman, and Avatar. I'm surprisingly easy. ;)

It would have been insanely easy to center the entire vid around just those three fandoms, but alas, I had to restrain myself. *g* Oh, DW and Avatar, you have brilliant ladies. Thank you for such a wonderful comment!

I had a great time watching this--thanks so much for sharing it! :D

Oh, endless squee! Thank you very much. An enjoyable watching experience is the best reaction I could hope for. Thank you so much for watching and commenting!

Totally, completely awesome. Do you mind if I bow to your greatness? :D :D

Thanks for sharing.

And, yeah, girls totally rule.

Hee! Thank you very kindly. I'm so glad that you found it happy-making. Girls = total awesomesauce. It's a rule.

Aw, man. This is awesome! And mixing the B7 girls in amongst the others <3 <3 <3.

Thank you so much! The B7 ladies are so near and dear to my heart that I couldn't possibly leave them out. OH GIRLS. ♥

I belong to the school of thought that there can never be enough multi-fandom vids about female characters, and this just convinced me further that I'm on the right track. The song is energetic and inspirational, and I love how you show these characters both in and out of their action mode and at their strongest. Definitely a new fave for me.

Wow, that is mind-bogglingly amazing praise. Thank you very, very much for taking the time to watch and comment! I'm incredibly flattered and so thrilled and pleased you enjoyed it.

OMG, that was incredible! Great song choice, and so many of my favorite female characters at their most awesome, fit together so seamlessly.

Thank you, I'm glad you enjoyed it! All the girls are my favorites. I could never pick just one. <3

Excellent video! The song choice was spot on and the edits of the clips were seemless.

Awesome job!


Yay, thank you! That's so wonderful to hear, truly.

That was the most kick ass video I've ever seen. No lie. *loves it to bits*

Eee, thank you! That is an incredibly high compliment indeed, one I'm most undeserving of. I'm thrilled you enjoyed it!

Okay that was just awesome on a million and one levels.

I'm meme'ing it.

Brilliant :)

Aw, I'm so chuffed you enjoyed it and thought it worthy of saving. Thank you very much!

THAT WAS AWESOME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!111

Do you mind if I ask for the mp3?

This was so many different kinds of awesome. LOVE.

Firstly, love love love your icon. I made Abby squee!

Secondly, thank you, I'm really pleased you enjoyed it! The girls were already insanely awesome, so not much due to me on that front.

That was awesome!! Thank you for sharing it.

And thank you for enjoying it!

OMG! That kicked ass! I especially loved the nod to Carmen Sandiego, b/c dudes. We all know she PWNED the game show world. lol! And GAH! Trinity, Ripley, and Sarah Connor all some of my favorite women of action films. Fantastic job with this!

Yay and thank you for your kind comments, and yay for including some of your favorites! It would have been impossible to try and squeeze in every brilliant female character, so I defaulted to some of the classics and those I particularity adored.

Holy crap, that was awesome. Mems. Rec's. Plays again.

Aw, your icon! And thank you for your comments and such a wonderfully kind rec! That you enjoyed it gives me immense happy.

This is an incredibly amazing vid. Thank you so much for making it.

And thank you for watching and commenting! It was my pleasure making it. Women can never be celebrated enough.

That was completely awesome!

Thank you! The ladies already brought the awesome, I just...compiled. ;-) Thank you again!

Dang, girl, you are CRAZY for doing this, but I love you for it ♥ So, so many fantastic female characters. Plus, old!school Superchic[k], which, yes, I totally listened to when I was younger. NO SHAME.

Hey, you! *glomps* Thank you so much! I have no shame about being crazy over these ladies. :-D

Plus, old!school Superchic[k], which, yes, I totally listened to when I was younger. NO SHAME.

*small voice* So did I sometimes. SHH DON'T TELL.

Oh my gosh that was amazing! I LOVED it. You seemed to use everyone of my favorite female characters, hehe. But seriously, I loved how you used clips that were related and everything. Great job!

Thank you! This was my first multi vid and quite the learning experience (who knew they took so long to do? And how the crap do I connect all these clips??), so I'm thrilled you enjoyed the final product! Having an excuse to watch all these ladies in action was fuuuunnnn.

That was freaking awesome!

That is incredible. Here from julii_wolfe 's rec, and I'm so glad I came.

I had this ongoing sense of glee and recognition, every time a woman appeared on the screen. This joyful feeling of "Yes, she is awesome! Oh, yes, and so is she." But along with that, I also enjoyed the vid as a vid; the song fit SO WELL, the grouping of clips by theme was fun and made sense, and the pacing matched with the music.

Thank you for sharing this!

I love this comment with all my heart and am going to reread on rainy days. Squee!

I had this ongoing sense of glee and recognition, every time a woman appeared on the screen. This joyful feeling of "Yes, she is awesome! Oh, yes, and so is she."

This really is the best kind of feedback I could ask for. That response was my main reason and goal for attempting this vid -- a shameless no-holds-barred celebration, so I'm over the moon that it worked for you. Thank you again!

Oh, that was great fun!

Then my goal was achieved! Thank you so much (and what a marvelous icon).

OMG. Dude. My brain. Is all over the wall, it exploded with AWESOME. YOU PUT CARMEN SANDIEGO IN THERE. OMG. And EVE. And IVY AND HARLEY.

So much love. I am totally downloading that noise right now.


I HAVE CRUSHED ON CARMEN SINCE I WAS TEN YEARS OLD, OMG. Just -- the hair! The sass! THE TRENCHCOAT! The invincible genius! She was one of the first gals who ever schooled me in the Awesomeness of Women. *fangirls*

I take your squee and love it forever. :-D Thank you for such a wonderful comment, darling!

This is one kickass video. Great work. FTW is right.

Whee! That fills me with great glee, thank you. Nothing was more important to me in making this than to do these girls justice.

DUDE. This is f'-ing AWESOME.

Hee, thank you! I'm incredibly happy you think so.

Page 1 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>

Log in